PD A86066

CLA-2-82:C06 A86066

Mr. Jason Metzger
Sierra Nevada Diamond Inc.
2914 Weald Way #722
Sacramento, CA 95833

RE: The tariff classification of Diamond Saw Blades from various countries such as: Korea, China, Japan, and Germany.

Dear Mr. Metzger:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are three diamond circular saw blades for use as power tool accessories for circular saws, angle grinders, walk-behind saw machines, stationery table saw machines, and many other types of hand held power tools.

The applicable subheading for the saw blades will be 8202.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handsaws, and metal parts thereof; blades for saws of all kinds, (including slitting, slotting, or toothless saw blades), and base metal parts thereof: Circular saw blades, and parts thereof: Other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia

REPLY TO THE PORT DIRECTOR OF PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106